Iframe container Close button
Close
Close
Sidebar

Staff

Meet 'Team Swaffield'

There are over 60 members of staff employed at the school ensuring that every child at Swaffield matters.

Every member of staff matters to us and we are proud of our happy and safe environment where everyone can thrive.

The number of staff deployed to a class will vary depending on the needs of the children. Some teaching assistants will work with just one class and will be there for the whole school day. Others will support in a variety of classes. Some will also be helping to supervise lunchtime and be joining in with activities and games in the playground.

The day to day running of the school, and strategic decisions that will affect the future, are made by the Headteacher with the help of her Senior Leadership Team.

Senior Leadership Team

  • Ms Hamilton (Headteacher)
  • Ms Pierssene (Deputy Head)
  • Mr Ring (Deputy Head)
  • Mr Dayal (Business Manager)
  • Mrs Parr (Phase Leader - Foundation Stage )
  • Miss Widdowson - (SENCO)
  • Miss Patel (Phase Leader Lower School: Years 1 to 3)
  • Miss Halksworth (Phase Leader Upper School: Years 4 to 6)

Below you can see who works where around the school:

(T = Teacher) (SS= Various levels of Teaching Assistant support). 

Nursery

Sarah Parr (T) and Natalie Sodeau (T)
Aysha Chaudhry (SS), Sally Calder (SS), Theresa Tobin (SS), Sue Pavitt (SS - lunchtime)

Reception

Sun Bear - Mr Parkinson (T), Mrs Mehiri (SS)
Gazelle - Miss Mistry (T), Mrs Watling (SS)

Year 1

Lemur - Miss Yateman (T) 
Chinchilla - Miss Kelly (T)

Miss Saxby (SS)

Year 2

Chameleon  - Mrs Naldrett (T)
Gecko - Miss Patel (T)

Year 3

Tanuki  - Miss Stephenson (T)
Jaguar - Mrs Dangerfield (T)

Year 4

Nyala - Miss Casterton (T)
Ocelot - Mr Ashton (T)

Year 5

Capybara  - Mrs Warrick (T)
Lynx - Mrs Bennett (T)

Year 6

Quokka  - Miss Halksworth (T)
Narwhal - Mrs Duffy and Mrs Grayson(T)

Specialist Teacher Release Team

Mr Baxter (Computing), Mr Gale ( PE), Mrs Grayson (Music and Modern Foreign Languages)

Support Staff

  • ELSA Learning Mentor - Ms Thakore 
  • ELSA Learning Mentor / Lead First Aider / Support - Mr Butcher
  • Family and Community Liaison Lead - Ms Crolle
  • Speech & Language Intervention Lead - Mrs Reggane
  • Support/Intervention - Mrs Brace, Miss Sinclair, Miss Beazley, Mrs Shojaii, Miss Noonan, Miss Leroux, Miss Dunton, Ms Keshtmand, Mr Todd, Mrs Morton, Mrs Boag, Miss Aziz, Miss Coppendale

Lunchtime Team

Miss McIlroy (Senior Midday Meal Supervisor), Miss Clarke, Mrs Nicholls, Mrs Sheikh, Mrs Wood, Mrs Claasens,  Mrs Pavitt. Mrs Boag (Play Activity Leader).

In addition, many other support staff who are already mentioned above help at lunchtime.

School Office & Premises Team

  • Mr Dayal (Business Manager)
  • Mrs Cox (Finance & Resources)
  • Ms Amegah (Admissions & Educational Welfare Officer),
  • Mr Eade (Premises Manager),
  • Mrs Medhurst (Communications & Marketing Officer)

Out of School Care Team

Miss Josephs - Manager

Mrs Sheikh - Assistant

Miss Sinclair - Assistant

Mrs Claassens - Assistant